Citigold Corp Limited (CTO) TRADING HALT SUSPENDED

20mins delayed

Movement

1 Year Return

Citigold Corp Limited Chart

Share price
Last
Change
Volume
Turnover
Market Cap $12.9 million
Today's Movement
Prev. Close
Open
Day Range -
VWAP
Historical Stats
52w Range -
4w Avg Volume
4w Avg Turnover
(delayed)

CTO Statistics

10 December

1,639 / 2,361

ASX Size Rank

1yr Return

vs Sector (1yr)

+1.45%

vs ASX 200 (1yr)

+7.37%

$12.9 million

Market Cap

Share Issue

2.15 billion

All Ords (%)

N/A

Short Sold

0%

Current Fundamentals

10 December

0.9

PE Ratio

EPS ($)

0.007

Earnings Yield

116.67%

NTA ($)

-

N/A

Dividend Yield

DPS ($)

-

Gross Div. Yield

-

Gross DPS ($)

-

Company Overview

Citigold Corporation Limited (CTO) is an Australian gold mining and exploration company with operation based at Charters Towers in Queensland. The flagship project is Charters Towers Gold Project which is currently in producing operation.

Former Names
Charters Towers Gold Mines Limited (CTO), 5/12/2003; Charters Towers Gold Mines NL, 12/01/2001.

Citigold Corp Limited Logo

Corporate Details

Head Office: Fortitude Valley
Managing Director: -
GICS Sub-Industry: Gold
Date Listed: 23 Dec 1993
Registry: Computershare
Similar Companies: BHP / RIO / S32 / NCM / FMG

Upcoming Calendar

30 Jan 2019 Report (Quarterly)
29 Apr 2019 Report (Quarterly)
30 Jul 2019 Report (Quarterly)
25 Oct 2019 Report (Annual)

Dividend History

Ex-Date Amount Franking Type Payable
No dividends paid in the last 5 years

See Upcoming Dividends for all ASX companies.

Announcements

Date Heading Pages File Size Time

Broker Consensus

The buy, hold and sell recommendations from Australian stockbroking firms are combined to form a "broker consensus". See the Consensus Data posts for more information.

CTO is not covered by a major broker.

Directors & Management

About the Data


Name Title Since Bio
Mr John Joseph Foley Non-Executive Director Jul 1993
Mr Mark James Lynch Executive Chairman, Executive Director Jul 1993
Mr Arun Panchariya Non-Executive Director Sep 2013
Dr Sibasis Acharya Non-Executive Director Jun 2016

Director Transactions

About the Data

CTO directors must report any change in shareholding to the ASX within 5 business days.

See Director Transactions for all ASX companies.

Date Director Type Amount Price Value Notes
05/09/18 John Foley Issued 4,761,906 $0.006 $30,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
05/09/18 John Foley Issued 2,380,953 $0.006 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
05/09/18 Mark Lynch Issued 11,904,765 $0.006 $75,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
05/09/18 Mark Lynch Issued 2,380,953 $0.006 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
17/05/18 Mark Lynch Buy +60,957,725 $0.006 $365,746 Off-market trade.
03/07/17 Mark Lynch Issued 1,666,667 $0.009 $15,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
03/07/17 Mark Lynch Issued 10,000,002 $0.009 $90,000 Participation in share purchase plan.
22/01/15 Mark Lynch Buy +1,000,000 $0.018 $17,500
10/12/14 Mark Lynch Buy +857,143 $0.017 $15,000
10/12/14 Mark Lynch Buy +5,142,858 $0.017 $90,000
10/12/14 John Foley Buy +857,143 $0.017 $15,000
10/12/14 John Foley Buy +1,714,286 $0.017 $30,000
10/12/14 Christopher Towsey Buy +857,143 $0.017 $15,000

Shareholder Distribution

About the Data

Holding Size 1 - 1,000 1,001 - 5,000 5,001 - 10,000 10,001 - 100,000 100,001 and over Total Shareholders
No. of Shareholders 249 183 193 942 1,341 2,908

Top 20 Shareholders

About the Data

Name Shares Capital
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 276,186,078 12.85%
R G F Land Sdn Bhd 188,554,719 8.77%
Aurora Investments Limited 146,204,489 6.80%
K Sera Sera Holdings Pty Ltd 96,485,307 4.49%
Pal Group Pty Ltd 57,609,252 2.68%
Mr Kwok Kim Cho 57,200,000 2.66%
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited 45,442,286 2.11%
Charters Cto Pty Ltd 36,985,953 1.72%
Rhb Securities Singapore Pte Ltd 34,150,555 1.59%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 31,177,034 1.45%
Mr Francis Martin Rigby & Mrs Portia Anastasia Rigby 27,428,572 1.28%
Lim Kok 25,000,000 1.16%
G & J Arnold Pty Ltd 23,650,000 1.10%
Est Harry Sioros 17,302,868 0.80%
Steven Lian 13,000,000 0.60%
Mr Ian Mcdonald Fraser & Ms Jillian Bacon 12,500,000 0.58%
Bnp Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 12,358,924 0.57%
Mr Niall Lester-Blair Nand 12,034,309 0.56%
Mr Anthony Norman Buist 11,064,416 0.51%
Jf Apex Securities Berhad 10,576,410 0.49%
All other shareholders 47.23 %


The Top 20 Shareholders of CTO hold 52.77% of shares on issue.

CTO Share Price History

Date Close Change % Change Open High Low Volume Turnover

CTO Historical Data

Download up to 20 years of share price history.


Year Closing Price (30 June) Last Trade
2018 $0.01 29 June
2017 $0.008 28 June
2016 $0.014 28 June
2015 $0.036 30 June
2014 $0.025 30 June

Offical data as published by ASX. See more Data Downloads.

Company Details

Principal Activity: Exploration, development and mining of the Charters Towers goldfield.

Incorporated: in Qld on 02/07/1993 as Charters Towers Gold Mines NL. The Company changed its status from NL to Limited on 12/01/2001. Name changed to Citigold Corporation Limited on 08/12/2003.

86 Brookes St
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Tinsulate
All data on this page is supplied by the ASX, Morningstar and Market Index. Read the disclaimer.